Legislature(2013 - 2014)
[…] onerous  state  mandate  for  local  contributions  for                                                                    
     organized areas in the state of Alaska.                                                                                    
                                                                                                                                
     The State  of Alaska  has a  duty under  [Article VII],                                                                    
     Section 1  of the Constitution  of the State  of Alaska                                                                    
     to "establish  and maintain a system  of public schools                                                                    
     open to all  children of the state".  The Fiscal burden                                                                    
     placed on local governments  that must bear that burden                                                                    
     is  enormous   and  consuming.